Milwaukee Sex Crimes Defense Lawyers
[…] However, as has been mentioned, there are also situations where a court may, in its discretion, order registration at sentencing. Pursuant to Wisconsin statutes section §973.048(1m), violations of the following may be considered for discretionary registration:

 

Ch. 940 Crimes against life and bodily security
Ch. 944 Crimes against sexual morality
Ch. 948 Crimes against children
942.08 Invasion of privacy
943.01-.15 Certain crimes against property

 

A court may require a person to comply with the reporting requirements of §301.45 if a court determines that the conduct underlying one of the crimes listed above was sexually motivated and that it would be in the interest of public protection to have that person register. “Sexually motivated” is defined in §980.01(5) as “one of the purposes for an act is for the actor’s sexual arousal or gratification or for the sexual humiliation of degradation of the victim.” To determine whether registration would be in the interest of public protection, the court may consider any of the following:

 

  • The ages of the person and the victim at the time of the violation
  • The relationship between the person and the victim